2012-2013 High School Communications Contest Winners

MWSC is proud to bring this opportunity for recognition and support for South Carolina students in which students compete in one of 20 categories: Editorial, Opinion, News Story, Feature Story, Sports Story, Columns, Feature Photo, Sports Photo, Cartooning, Review, Graphics/Photo Illustration, Single-Page Layout, Double-Truck Layout, Environment, Video Web News Story, Video Feature Story, Video Sports Story, Yearbook Layout, Yearbook Photo, and Yearbook Copywriting. MWSC has joined the NFPW High School Communications Contest program, the only nationwide communications competition for high school students.  The contest is endorsed by the National Association of Secondary School Principals.

Dow Jones announces first-place winners and promotes the competition in its publication distributed to journalism advisers across the nation, giving students and their teachers/advisers local and nationwide recognition.

Participation in the MWSC High School Communications Contest has grown each year, with first place winners moving on to the NFPW competition.

In this year’s NFPW contest, South Carolina high school students earned the following awards:

Second Place : Editorial
Lucie Wall, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, S.C., “Green for Grades”

Second Place: Video Feature
Sophie Keyes, “Clinton High School, Clinton, S.C., “Ask My Name”

Second Place: Yearbook Photo
Montana Cooley, Oakbrook Preparatory School, Spartanburg, S.C., “Skidding against the lake water, junior Adam Rollins goes down the zip line.”

Third Place: Video Sports Story
Phillip Macdonald, Oakbrook Preparatory School, Spartanburg, S.C., “Varsity Cheer State Competition”

Honorable Mention: Single-Page Layout
Davis Haithcock, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, S.C., “The Tribal Tribune—Page 1”

Honorable Mention: Double-Truck Layout
Emily Lor, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, S.C., “Who Would You Choose?”

Honorable Mention: Video News Story
Phillip Macdonald, Oakbrook Preparatory School, Spartanburg, S.C., “Washington, D.C., Day 1”

Winners in the MWSC Statewide Contest are:

DOUBLE-TRUCK LAYOUT
1st – Emily Lor, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “Who Would You Choose”
2nd – Davis Haithcock, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “Certified for Success”
3rd – Elizabeth Benson, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “The Scope of Sandy”

EDITORIAL
1st – Lucie Wall, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC , “Green for Grades”

FEATURE PHOTO
1st – Jodi Lee, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, S.C. “A Line of Hope”
2nd – Elizabeth Benson, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “Rugged Maniac”
3rd – James Masalin, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “ ROTC Ceremony”

FEATURE STORY
1st – Amanda Sharpley, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, S.C. “Fishin’ for a Dog”
2nd – Sarah Heywood, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “Not so Different After All”
3rd – Sam Walker, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “Showcasing a Dream”
HM – Katherine Frain, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “Robotically Inclined”

GRAPHICS
1st – Ian Hurlock, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, S.C. “Crime and Punishment”
2nd – Elizabeth Benson, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “7-0”
3rd – Emily Lor, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “Accidental Assault”

NEWS STORY
1st – Christy Cherry, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC “An Added Pressure”
2nd – Sarah Russell, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “The Scope of Sandy”
3rd – Megan Parks, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “What Needs to Change”

OPINION
1st – Elizabeth Levi, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC “’Til Death Did They Part“
2nd – Kacie Compton, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “Air Travel Aggravation”
3rd – Wesley Maszk, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “What Could Go Wrong”
HM – Madison Brandli, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “The Hope in a Mother’s
Eyes”

REVIEW
1st – Katherine Frain, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, S.C. “Identity Crisis”
2nd – Wesley Maszk, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “Resident Evil”
3rd – Amber Griffith, Brashier Middle College Charter High School, Simpsonville, S.C.
“Matchbox Twenty”

SINGLE-PAGE LAYOUT
1st – Davis Haithcock, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC, “A Line of Hope”
2nd – Rachael Nuzum, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “Living on Your Own”
3rd – Waring Hills, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C.”Tablet Wars”
HM – Emily Lor, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C.”Are We Doing Enough?”
HM – David Grant, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C.”Polar Bear Plunge”

SPORTS PHOTO
1st – Laurel McKay, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, S.C. “Playing with Heart”
2nd – Jodi Lee, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “Team Looks to Start a Legacy”
3rd – Jade Young, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “Hitting the Ice”

SPORTS STORY
1st – Alexandra Antley, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “Concussion Confusion”
2nd – Gabriella Tilley, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “Doubling Up on State
Titles”
3rd – Jonathan Rice, Wando High School, Mt.Pleasant, S.C. “Race Against the Clock”

VIDEO FEATURE STORY
1st – Sophie Keyes, Clinton High School, Clinton, SC “ Ask My Name”

VIDEO NEWS STORY
1st – Phillip Macdonald, Oakbrook Preparatory School, Spartanburg, SC “Washington, DC
Day 1

VIDEO SPORTS STORY
1st – Phillip Macdonald, Oakbrook Preparatory School, Spartanburg, SC “”Varsity Cheer
State Competition

YEARBOOK COPYWRITING
1st – Victoria Lohwasser, Oakbrook Preparatory School, Spartanburg, SC “Out From
Behind Their Desk”

YEARBOOK PHOTO
1st – Montana Cooley, Oakbrook Preparatory School, Spartanburg, SC, “Skidding Against
the Lake Water…”

YEARBOOK LAYOUT
1st – Victoria Lohwasser, Oakbrook Prepatory School, Spartanburg, SC “Down, But Not
Out”

MWSC HSCC SWEEPS AWARD:  Presented to Wando High School’s Tribal Tribune Staff and Adviser Tamela Watkins for the most awards in this year’s contest.

This entry was posted in Contests. Bookmark the permalink.